2024 Victorian Ultimate Championships wrap-up

The 2024 Victorian Ultimate Championships were held on February 10th and 11th at Epsom Huntly Recreation Reserve in Bendigo. 23 teams and over 400 players took part in the event.

Congratulations to the Geelong Mudlarks, winners of the Normand Brothers Shield, and to Ellipsis Pilcrow, winners of the Colliver Shield.

Open Division Results

The official final standings in the Open Division were:
1. Geelong Mudlarks
2. Fresh Chilly
3. Melbourne Carnage
4. Outbreak Apocalypse (SA)
5. Quoll (TAS)
6. _xX_DrAg0NSL4Y3Rs_Xx_
7. Ballarat
8. AWUF Apex
9. Melbourne Colossus
10. AWUF Wild

2024 Victorian Ultimate Championships Open Division winners – Geelong Mudlarks
Back row (L-R): Jacob Loughnan, James Fox, Kelvin Choo, Ciaran Hudson, Jesse Wallace, Ben Philip, Michael Dolheguy, Charlie Medic, Tim Wise
Front row (L-R): Dan Mathews-Hunter, Aidan Howard, Mark Isherwood, Steph Chong, Joshi Philip, Justin Mac, Jake Angelovich

Spirt of the Game Award winners
1. Melbourne Carnage (12.80)
2. _xX_DrAg0NSL4Y3Rs_Xx_ (11.67)
=3. AWUF Apex (11.40)
=3. AWUF Wild (11.40)

2024 Victorian Ultimate Championships Open Division Spirit of the Game Award winners, and bronze medallists – Melbourne Carnage
Back row (L-R): Alex Nee, Mabrur Rahman, Zac Philip, Max Verhoef, Brandon Dalton, Adam Bulman, Chris Rabba, Evan Tyson, David Lockhart, Jarod Cowan, Matthew Brown
Front row (L-R): Jordan Halaseh, Daniel Argote, Joel Moskovic, Michael Simpson, Jake WIlliams, Jordan Rozario, Jeremy Widjaja, Abba Matthias, Kolya Vakhnin


Most Valuable Player: Percy Cheung (_xX_DrAg0NSL4Y3Rs_Xx_)

Women’s Division Results

The official final standings in the Women’s Division were
1. Ellipsis Pilcrow
2. Zesty Chilly
3. Zag Theory (SA)
4. Melbourne Phoenix
5. Ballarat Bluetongues

2024 Victorian Ultimate Championships Women’s Division winners – Ellipsis Pilcrow
Back row (L-R): Emma Beresford, Jude Mitchell, Annie Longley, Katie Lock, Elke Nicholson, Cassandra Plunkett
Front row (L-R): Kelli Browne, Oakleigh Mullan, Liana Edwards, Mel Gangemi, Julia Catterall
Absent from photo: Amy Hempel, Lucy Ross, Nicky Smith, Steph Malcher, Lauren van der Kraan

Spirt of the Game Award winners
1. Ballarat Bluetongues (11.33)
2. Zesty Chilly (10.50)
3. Zag Theory (10.43)

2024 Victorian Ultimate Championships Women’s Division Spirit of the Game Award winners – Ballarat Bluetongues

Most Valuable Player: Ailsa Enting-Hawke (Zag Theory)

Click here to browse the full results from the event.

Photos from the event (Facebook album).

Ultimate Victoria would like to thank our event major partner, the City of Greater Bendigo.

Teams now look ahead to the Australian Ultimate Championships Division II, held in Shepparton in April.


SOUTHERN REGION ULTIMATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Held concurrently with VUC was the Southern Region Ultimate Championships, which serves as the qualifying and ranking event for the Australian Ultimate Championships for teams from Victoria, South Australia and Tasmania.

The top three teams from each division automatically qualify for AUC, held in Ballarat in April.

Open Division Results

  1. Melbourne Juggernaut (VIC)
  2. Ellipsis Men (VIC)
  3. Hot Chilly (VIC)
  4. Adelaide Outbreak (SA)

Spirit of the Game – Melbourne Juggernaut (11.83)

Most Valuable Players – Tom Rogacki (Hot Chilly) & Sam McGuckin (Ellipsis Men)

Women’s Division Results

  1. Ellipsis Asterisk (VIC)
  2. Ellipsis Ampersand (VIC)
  3. Spicy Chilly (VIC)
  4. Zig Theory (SA)

Spirit of the Game – Ellipsis Asterisk (10.50)

Most Valuable Player – Jess Parkes (Ellipsis Ampersand)