• Ultimate Victoria

    Ultimate Victoria

    Ultimate Victoria is the State Sporting Association
    for the sport of Ultimate in Victoria.

2019 Victorian Under-22 Teams Announced

Ultimate Victoria is pleased to announce the teams that will be representing Victoria at the Australian Under-22 National Championships in 2019.

Congratulations to the following individuals selected on the Victorian Under-22 Women’s, Men’s, Mixed Metro and Mixed Country teams.

Women’s – Weedy Seadragons

Abby Bachrach-Cox
Simone Bituin
Elise Bredley
Georgina Burchett
Elizabeth Chen
Julie Chong
Tracey Chong
Lucy Deller
Mabel Eldred
Brooke Kerr
Dorothy Li
Evie Miller
Yvette Nguyen
Jess Parkes
Pania Preston
Kate Robertson
Isabel Thompson
Bayley Wells

Men’s – Leadbeater Possums

Tom Bissett
Luke Bleeser
Tom Boyle
Charles Burchett
Miles Castan
Dan Cussen
Tom Duncan
Wesley Flavell
Patrick Graham
Wei Han Tan
Jordan Halaseh
Aidan Howard
Oliver Loughnan
Liam Nichol
Anthony O’Hagan
Nathan Paine
Damon Prendergast
Rowan Sivanandam
Jimmy Vu
James Walker

Mixed Metro – Blue Devils

Michaela Beninca
Catherine Butchart
Vanessa Chan
Rayne Chew
Declan Ensor
Lewis Fitter
Vanessa Gan
Per Henriksen
Amy Lee
Kelly Liao
Julia MacRae
Abachez Matthias
Alastair Schache
Hanna Seers
Kylie Thach
Steve Thomas
Christina Van
Thomas Walters
Riley Wood

Mixed Country – Blue Devils

Tahlieke Biasol
James French
Yenyen Goh
Meg Graham
Bianca Green
Zara Humphries
Monique Jones
Max Jones
Jacob Loughnan
Katelyn Lusted
Ebony McGrath
Madeline Solly
Joe Thorpe
Daniel Tobin
Mitch Ryan
Pat Ryan
Scott Ryan
Laura Vallence

Ultimate Victoria would like to thank everyone who tried out for the teams and we wish the players and coaching staff all the best for their campaign!

Ultimate Victoria would also like to introduce Michael Truong (below) who has been appointed in a Development Coach role for the U22 Men’s team under Greta Murdoch (Head Coach) and Tom Tullet (Assistant Coach) throughout the campaign.

As a Development Coach, Michael is “very excited to be working under the tutelage of Greta and Tom. They both have a tremendous amount of experience and I feel privileged to be part of this campaign. I look forward to the journey with the U22 Leadbeaters, as we aim to develop and grow upon their existing skill set and build to create a formidable team ready to compete in Canberra”.

Michael Truong – Development Coach (U22 Men’s)

The Australian U22 Ultimate Championships will be held at the Dickson Playing Fields in Canberra, ACT from the 29th November to 1st December.

To stay up-to-date, visit the official Australian Under-22 Ultimate Championships Facebook Page and Website. Like and follow each U22 Victorian team Facebook pages below:
Women’s
Men’s
Mixed

  • VicFlick

    VicFlick

    VicFlick is a brand new youth program being delivered by Ultimate Victoria.

    find out more